Saturday, April 29, 2006

Last Supper... for now

You've got to enjoy it while you can! (although I've got a little hangover today :-(

Um yeah, the salad's not mine, only the bevy ;-)

Friday, April 28, 2006

Not A Chance In Holland

The TV Turnoff Network is encouraging everyone to put the TV controller down for a week and spend the extra time with family and friends (via Lifehacker). Not likely buddy during NHL playoffs!!

Thursday, April 27, 2006

Canadian Leadership

The NHL playoffs rock the caszba! If Canadians were in charge there'd be A LOT more hockey, and a lot more beer for that matter. If Canadians were in charge...

Sens are starting to warm-up. They're still not full speed (up to Mach 9's intensity level), but they're getting there. Tampa just didn't have the d-fence, goaltending or overall skill to compete although their big 3 - Lecavlier, St. Louis and Richards perfomed admirably.

Go Sens Go!!

Man the Devils look dangerous/destructive! I certainly hope we don't have to match up with them anytime soon.

Wednesday, April 26, 2006

Emmy Winners Here

I love it when the web guys get on top of their workload, but sometimes they can get a little ahead of themselves ;-)

(before awards were announced)

I wonder if any of them actually won an Emmy... otherwise THAT would be embarrasing!

Tomorrow's A Better Day

Hang in there Killer Kell, things can only get better and we're all here supporting you along the way.

Tuesday, April 25, 2006


This is neither the time nor the place, but it will be... soon. ;-)

Change is in the wind...

Sunday, April 23, 2006

Have A Cold One

Grab a cold beer and enjoy the game...

Thursday, April 20, 2006

Off To Paris...

...or is Paris coming to me? Either way I'll be bringing my own brand of Canadian flare :-)

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Summer In Stuttgart

Although I'm a Winter guy (can't beat hockey and beavertails!), there's certainly something about Summertime that brings a smile to everyone's face. Yes I know it's technically Spring, but with the practical non-existance of snow in Hamilton this Winter and the shorts-required weather we're experiencing, it certainly feels like Summer to me! BBQ's in full swing too :-)

Of course there's lots of great places to be in the Summer, some closer than you think ;-)

That's were I'll be this Summer, touring around for work and catching the odd World Cup 2006 game. Get your ass there, hit CBP, pull up a chair and come share some laughs with us over a cold hefe. Live your life mate!

Tuesday, April 18, 2006

Makes You Think...

I just found out that someone "fell" to their death yesturday from a balcony 33 stories up in my building...


One Of The Monkeys

Back to work after a long 4-day Easter holiday... just one of the monkeys:

We've heard that a million monkeys at a million keyboards could produce the complete works of Shakespeare; now, thanks to the Internet, we know that is not true.

Monday, April 17, 2006

Another Weekend Gone By

The sun's going down on another great Canadian weekend... :-)

Friday, April 14, 2006

Good Pain

Special delivery Easter packages from home rock! The resulting tummy acke from eating 4 chocolate bunnies, a bag of Hershey kisses (straight from the Smith Falls factory!), and I don't know how many home made cookies... such a good pain :-)


The Origami releases were overly-hyped, overly-soon, overly-much. No CPU power, No battery power, no functionality/simplicity power.

This has been a venting frustration presentation by bitter EuroRoss...

It should have never gone this far, shame Microsoft, shame Intel, shame shame shame!

Google Calendar

Google's calendar is out, but everyone wants to know how to add it to our Google personalized homepage...

Happy Easter

Sis gets this one in and hands down gives the best laugh of the day:

Happy Easter weekend everyone! :-)

Thursday, April 13, 2006

Go Leafs?!?!?

Yes... it's true.

I'm cheering for the Leafs tonight... seriously. I really really really REALLY REALLY REALLY want them to win tonight... no jokes.

I want them to win tonight to keep their infinitesimally small / mathematically possible chances of making the playoffs alive... so that my Ottawa Sens can CRUSH them on Saturday night 's Hockey Night In Canada game to drive the stake through the hearts of Leaf Nation-ites everywhere.

My mouth is salivating with anticipation :-) :-) :-)

Time In The Day

Sometimes there's just not enough time in the day to get things done...

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

Check That Laptop Warrenty

In Isreal they don't mess around with unmarked baggage left around public spaces. This guy found out the hard way:

Yes, that's a bullet hole. There's been times when I've wanted to put a few bullet holes in my own laptop... but then I think of how I doubt bullet holes are covered under my extended warrenty ;-)


Tuesday, April 11, 2006

Wiki Gangs

Sean bonner hits us with the new Wiki gang sign:

Yup, my thoughts exactly...

Learning To Fly

When you're trying to excel in life there's noone better to help teach you the ropes:

Um yeah, I'm going to regret posting that one ;-) :-)

Monday, April 10, 2006

Lucy Southworth Google Rank

There are very few search terms in which EuroRoss turns up in the top 10 on Google. A Search for Lucy Southworth is an exception :-)

Update: I've since dropped off the map :-(

Tags: , , ,

Tiger Direct Shitheads

Tiger Direct are a bunch of scammers. I got a laptop from them a couple years ago and the frigging problems with incorrect shipments, false advertising on their website, delivery ship dates and customer service guarenteed that I will never buy so much as a gummy bear from them ever again!

Now it seems they're also rebate rats. Brutal.

If you're ever considering buying something online, DO NOT buy it from Tiger Direct!!!

Tags: , , ,

Sunday, April 09, 2006

Feuersee Turtles

It's a bright and sunny day, perfect for a family to go out for a tour :-)

Tags: , ,


Added the EhList chicklet to the sidebar today. Ehlist (although sounding distinctly Canadianish) is a graphical stats tool for websites/blogs that my buddy Nolan has started up. I was kinda disappointed that it wasn't a directory of cool Canadian websites, but then again, who needs another directory anyways? ;-)

Go check it out...

Gmail Invite

Is there anyone on this planet without a Gmail invite?

If you find yourself without a 2GB+ online e-mail g-mail, shoot me a message and EuroRoss will hook you up ;-)

Friday, April 07, 2006

Killer Kahn Killed

German gets in the best headline of the day: "Klinsi Killt King Kahn"

Lehmann's in, Hildebrant should be! ;-)

Stuttgart Landschaft

It's Friday, the weekend is almost here (just a day of officework to get under the belt) and time for some outdoor hiking and BBQ! Perfect pic for the day:

Tags: , ,

Poker Pot

Joel: The best decision you made all night was walking away with half the pot when I offered you a split at the end ;-)

Thanks for the game tonight Greg, thanks to everyone else for the no-game ;-)

Best line of the night: When Wayne's wife called on speaker phone to ask when he'd be home. Wayne's reply? "When I'm ready dear". Priceless. I hope I've got stones as big as Wayne's when I'm his age! :-)

Thursday, April 06, 2006

What Did You Say?!?

I've got the word of the day widget setup on my personalized Goodle homepage. Google Word of the Day + EuroRoss dirty mind = hilarity ensues:

It's been a long week... ;-)

Tuesday, April 04, 2006

Germans Measure Everything

No seriously, they do. It's hilarious because it takes them a few seconds to realize what's going on...

Sunday, April 02, 2006

Link Mania

I've been beta-testing SiteAdvisor for the last week+ month and to be honest I've hardly noticed it, and that's a good thing (it's not intrusive). Works great but I'm wondering how much it's slowing down my machine, although my machine's been gradually cranking to a halt for the last couple weeks. There's just too much junk I've installed and uninstalled and it's long past due time for a fresh install. Sigh, there goes the weekend...

A list of the history of GUI's with some screenshots (although not of my goldie-oldie GEM!). Man I remember firing up GEM on my old 486. Good times, good times...

I can't wait to go to Oz next year and eat me some roo!

Worth1000 has got an entire series of great Canadian photoshoped pics, I'll be posting a bunch over the next 2 weeks starting with this one, Canadian golf :-)

(In the future I won't be referencing as their logo is on each photo)

A really interesting program that micro-finances third world family's business aspirations.

Quote of the day: "I thought that the world had lost its sway, and then I fell in love with you"

Geek sex tips; and when geeks break up.

Those credit cards will kill you with interest;

The world needs more games... especially here ;-)

A very cool illusion, do you see land? Well there really isn't any!

This blog is also an i l l u s i o n...

Tags: ,

The Office

I was never a fan of the new US version of the BBC's smash TV hit "The Office" because I was too ingrained into the original. But with the original BBC series wrapped up and nowhere to get my Office fix I've *ahem* downloaded the US Office seasons and am blissfully onboard the new bandwagon! :-)

For April Fools the US Office website has got the charaters from the show doing fake "NBC The More You Know" commercials (for my friends in Europe, these are 30 second public service commercials by the TV network for kids which speak out against drugs, violence etc and which are usually spoken by celebraties or sports stars). Quite simply these are the most hilarious commercials I've seen in a long while, go check them out!

I was so grumpy about April Fools earlier, the Office has brought that holiday back into the fold :-)

Tags: , , ,

Saturday, April 01, 2006


To all the websites/blogs out there: stop the fuck clogging up my feed reader with all your April Fools Day posts. They are not funny. Only my link lists, regurgitated fowards and ripped pics/vids that I post to EuroRoss comes close to being as annoying.

Seriously, fuck off.

Time for a nap, hopefully I'll sleep right through and wake up April 2 so I don't have to read all that crap...

That Ain't Corrupt!

Nigerian soccer referees are allowed to take bribes from teams they officiate... as long as they don't actually favour them in the game. The world is not sane.

April fools??